SAN DIEGO CHESS CLUB

San Diego Chess Club, coined America's finest chess club, is located in beautiful Balboa Park, at 2225 6th Avenue. USCF rated tournaments are held on Wednesday evenings (7 pm), Saturdays (10:30 am), and scholastic tournaments (for kids K through 12th grades) are on Sundays.

FacebookLinkLinkLinkGOOGLE MAPSAPPLE MAPSLinkLinkInstagramEmail

RECENT NEWS

Gambito #1000 marks 23 years of club tradition with 118 players !!

01/21/23: 118 players came to play in GAMBITO #1000 celebrating 23 years of SDCC Saturday tradition. Check out the RESULTS!

More than 90 players are now part of Alina Markowski Open. Check out FORTH ROUND RESULTS and some GAMES !

UPCOMING EVENTS

WEDNESDAY NIGHTS


  • Februrary 1st, 7pm
    Alina Markowski Open - Round 5
    ROUND 5 PAIRINGS

  • Februrary 8th, 7pm
    Alina Markowski Open - Round 6

  • Februrary 15tht, 7pm
    Alina Markowski Open - Round 7

  • Februrary 22nd, 7pm
    Club Championship - Round 1

  • March 1st, 7pm
    Club Championship - Round 2

  • March 8th, 7pm
    Club Championship - Round 3

  • March 15th, 7pm
    Club Championship - Round 4




SATURDAY GAMBITOS


  • January 28th, 10:30am
    Gambito #100
    1

  • February 4th, 10:30 am
    Gambito #1002

  • February 11th
    Gambito #1003

  • February 18th
    Gambito #1004

  • February 25th
    Gambito #1005

  • March 4th: NO GAMBITO
    (Western Class Championships, Irvine)

  • March 11th: NO GAMBITO
    (St Patrick's Day Parade)

  • March 18th
    Gambito #1006

  • March 25h
    Gambito #1007



SCHOLASTIC


  • AT THE CLUB: January 29th, 12 pm

LIVE UPDATES
If you want to register, check our Scholastic page to see if any spots opened up.

  • ONLINE (USCF RATED): February 2nd, 4:30 - 6 pm

FEBRUARY SCHOLASTIC ONLINE

  • AT THE CLUB: February 12th, 12:00 - 3:30 pm

SCHOLASTIC WINTER QUADS III

  • ONLINE (FREE): February 18th, 4:30 pm

SATURDAY ONE HOUR ARENA

  • AT THE CLUB (FREE) : March 5th, 12:30 - 2:30 pm. Scholastic club meeting, registration form will be posted soon


TOURNAMENT RESULTS


GAMBITOS

Gambito #1000 on 01/21. Congratulations to all the winners:

  • Elite: 1st: Noah Ward

  • Elite: 2nd/3rd: Isaac Wang, Alex Y Wang

  • Elite: 4th/5th:: Marius Lucan, Carlos Varela

  • Open 1st/2nd: Benjamin Tang, Esther Jou

  • Open 3rd/4th/5th/6th: Gordon Xu, Byron Lu, Wesley Rullman, Yanfeng Guo, Alan Peng

  • U2000 1st: Zachary Gold

  • U2000 2nd/3rd/4th: James Humphrey, Arjun Sankar, Carlos Antaran

  • U1800 1st: Sai Pulagam

  • U1800 2nd: Ken Green

  • U1800 3rd/4th: Tosshaan Thapar, Giancarlo Paniagua

  • U1600 1st: Ryan Mike

  • U1600 2nd/3rd/4th: Frank Kronewitter, Arjun Jagan, Samarth Raghavan

  • U1400 1st/2nd: Ryuta Nunez, Toby Chen

  • U1400 3rd: Jacob Liu, Xingti Gu

  • U1200 1st/2nd: Howard Wang, Jason Nunez

  • U1200 3rd: Nicholas Cespedes

  • U1000 1st: Shishir Sodagudi

  • U1000 2nd: Omar Orduno

  • U1000 3rd: Mateo Higuera

  • U1000 4th: Linda Williams, Hemish Parikh, Greg Deuerlein


WEDNESDAYS

December Blitz on 12/21. Congratulations to all the winners:


  • Open 1st place: Hin Tsang

  • Open 2nd place: Ron Gutman

  • Open 3rd place: Andrew Wang

  • U2000 1st/2nd: Santi Pinon, Sonsea Agonoy

  • U2000 3rd: Carlo Antaran

  • Best 1800: Hayden Karkainen

  • U1800 2nd/3rd: Vedant Maheshwari, Rodger Shi

  • Reserve 1st place: Vihan Gupta

  • Reserve 2nd place: Robert Henderson

  • Reserve 3rd place: Collin Pawlak

  • U1400 1st: Miguel Andrade

  • U1400 2nd: Fausto Borquez

  • U1400 3rd: Brandon Plavcan

  • U1200 1st: Jonathan An

  • U1200 2nd: Victor Pineda

  • U1200 3rd: Javier Betancourt

  • U1000 1st/2nd: Shailesh Maheshwari, Arthur Arman

  • U1000 3rd: Mikel Krause



SCHOLASTIC


Scholastic Winter Quads II on 12/11


  • Quad Elite: Priyansh Garg

  • Quad 1: Samarth Raghavan

  • Quad 2: Luke Posson

  • Quad 3: Jack Rush

  • Quad 4: Anirudh Ajay

  • Quad 5: James Kased

  • Quad 6: Michael Mokhov

  • Quad 7: Eric Oen