SAN DIEGO CHESS CLUB

San Diego Chess Club, coined America's finest chess club, is located in beautiful Balboa Park, at 2225 6th Avenue.  USCF rated tournaments are held on Wednesday evenings  (7 pm),  Saturdays (10:30 am), and scholastic tournaments (for kids K through 12th grades) are on Sundays.  

FacebookLinkLinkLinkGOOGLE MAPSAPPLE MAPSLinkLinkInstagramEmail

RECENT NEWS

SDCC MARCH SCHOLASTIC - 03/19

03/19/23:    SDCC March Scholastic went very smooth with 124 scholastic players in 5 sections (Elite, Open, U800, U500 and U300)  see  standings/tiebreaks

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP - CYRUS LAKDAWALA OPEN started on 2/22!

01/22/23:   32 players are participating in an ongoing Club Championship (Club Champion & Reserve Club Champion titles) and  50 playes in the concurrent Cyrus Lakdawala open (OPEN and U1400).  See current standings and tentative pairings.

TCC - SDCC Team Match on 2/26

01/26/23:   Temecula Chess Club Junior team came to meet San Diego Chess Club Scholastic team on Sunday at the club for 22 vs 22 team match consiting of 2 games  G30d5 and pizza social between the rounds. Many good games were played and kids had fun.

Gambito #1000 marks 23 years of club tradition with 118 players !!

01/21/23:   118 players came to play in GAMBITO #1000 celebrating 23 years of SDCC Saturday tradition.  Check out  the RESULTS!

UPCOMING EVENTS


WEDNESDAY NIGHTS





SATURDAY GAMBITOS



SCHOLASTIC


FREE SCHOLASTIC LICHESS ARENA
Collect Arena March points


FREE SCHOLASTIC LICHESS ARENA
Collect Arena March points


FOR APRIL SCHOLASTIC GAMES YOU ONLY NEED TO REGISTER ONCE  AND IT WILL COVER 3 WEEKS . YOU CAN ALSO JOIN FROM ANY ROUND, 2 BYES ARE ALLOWED.

APRIL SCHOLASTIC GAMES (G45d5)
Round 1 & 2
REGISTER


APRIL SCHOLASTIC GAMES (G45d5)
Round 3 & 4
REGISTER


APRIL SCHOLASTIC GAMES (G45d5)
Round 5 & 6
REGISTER

TOURNAMENT RESULTS



SDCC MARCH SCHOLASTIC on 03/19


ELITE - K12
1st   Place:  Ryuta Nunez
2nd  Place:  Giancarlo Paniagua

3rd  Place:  Samarth Raghavan



OPEN - K12
1st   Place:  Smaran Mukkavilli
2nd  Place:  Miller Zhang

3rd  Place:  Eric Li

4th  Place:  Hiro Uchiyama

5th  Place:  Andy Zhong


U-800 K12
1st   Place:  James Whitwell
2nd  Place:  Rey Zamudio

3rd  Place:  Henry Fletcher

4th  Place:  Manuel Perez

5th  Place:  Holden Cheng

6th  Place:  James Kased

7th   Place:  Alan Chang

8th   Place:  Calvin Chui

9th   Place:  Agastya Shiv Mali

10th  Place:  Aiden Bonnell


U-500 K7
1st   Place:  Ethan Carson
2nd  Place:  Ahmad Taha Mirzahi

3rd  Place:  Dhruvan Shrinivas

4th  Place:  Simon Roff

5th  Place: Finnian Mobley

6th  Place: Eric Oen

7th   Place: Emilie Hamacher

8th   Place: Diego Amado

9th   Place:  Delby Sherod

10th  Place:  Alex Qi



U-300 K5
1st   Place: Hunter An
2nd  Place:  Rex Mobley

3rd  Place:  Dikran Bostanci

4th  Place:  Milo Gibson

5th  Place:  Anay Gupta

6th  Place: Augustin Sanchez

7th   Place: Oscar Ellison

8th   Place:  Dylan Hill

9th   Place:  Lucas Nahama

10th  Place: Oliver Fletcher



GAMBITO #1006 on 03/18



ELITE
1st Place: Priyansh Garg $125
2nd  Place: Zachary Fitzpatrick $100

3rd / 4th Place: Noah Ward, Roger Shi, Sihan Tao $25 each


OPEN
1st / 2nd  Place: Vincent Roberts, Byron She $87 each

 3rd  Place:  Tan Vu, Gordon Xu, Sarthak Gattani $17 each

Best U1800: Leon Chen $100

2nd  /3rd  U1800: Sai Pulagam, Ken Green, Pejman Sagart $33

Best U1600: William Jones $100

2nd  U1600:  Sabarish Kailasam $75

3rd  Place:  Oran Porat, Ashley Lin, Vihaan Gupta, Jayanth Bharadwaj, Samarth Raghavan $5


U1400

1st Place:  Trazi Gbahe $75

2nd  /3rd Place: Howard Wang, Angel Ruiz $37 each

Best U1000: Shreyas Arora $50

2nd  U1000: Sarah Fisher, Andy Zhong, Hemish Parikh, Sachin Chavatapalli, Greg Deuerlein, Shishir Sodagudi, Ayaan Oswal $3

Best Unrated: Justin Leon - free entry next Gambito